Privacy policy

Our privacy policy set out below describes how we will process your data. We will only use information about you in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, General Data Protection Regulations 2018 and other relevant legislation and regulations.

In this policy, “we”, “us” and “our” means Browns Editions and “you” means the individual to whom the information relates.

What information do we collect?
We will keep information which identifies you only if you sign up to our mailing list, attend an event or if you work with Browns Editions in a paid or voluntary capacity. Such personal information could include:

Your name
Your contact information such as your address, email address and telephone number
When browsing our site, your IP address, your browser type and language
Information related to your attendance of and interest in, Browns Editions events and art/book fairs
Information in relation to your purchase of our books, editions or use of our services

 
How do we protect your information?
We implement strict security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information. We have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect. Any external data processing services we use must comply with our security policies.

By disclosing your personal information to us via brownseditions.com, in person, by phone or in writing, you are giving us your consent to collect, store and process your personal information in the manner described in this policy. The information we hold will be accurate and up to date within our knowledge.

 
 
 
We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorised with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) will not be stored on our servers.

What do we use your information for?
We use your data to:

Provide information about our books, editions and services to you
Keep you informed about our books, editions and events that we think you may find interesting
Carry out our obligations arising from any agreements entered into between you and us
Communicate with you
Administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, research, statistical
Keep our site safe and secure
Comply with legal and regulatory obligations
Where necessary for security to check your identity
 
Legal basis for processing
Our processing of your personal information is necessary:

To set up and manage any contracts between Browns Editions and you
For the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by us
In order to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject. For all other types of data processing we will generally rely on obtaining specific consent from you at the time unless there is otherwise a legal requirement for us to process such information

 
 

Legitimate interests
Where our processing is based on the legitimate interest grounds described above, those legitimate interests are:

Collecting personal information to provide you with a smooth and efficient client experience
To make sure you receive updated information on the company’s business activities
To provide the services you have requested
For our own research

 
How long will we keep your information?
We will only keep the information we collect about you for as long as required for the purposes set out above or as required to comply with any legal obligations to which we are subject. This will involve us periodically reviewing our files to check that information is accurate, up-to-date and still required.
 
When you agree to receive occasional company news, updates and related product or service information, we will keep any information needed to carry out this service for as long as you do not unsubscribe. If you opt out, we will only retain your information to allow us to respect your wishes and not contact you.
 
Do we disclose your information to third parties?
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. The personal information you provide to us may be shared with third party companies, agents, contractors, service providers or affiliated companies if this is necessary to provide you with our services, respond to your inquiries or for any of the purposes described in this policy.

We may also share your personal information with:

Law enforcement agencies, other governmental agencies or third parties if we are required by law to do so
Other business entities should we plan to merge with or be acquired by that business entity or if we undergo a re-organisation with that entity

 
 

Do we transfer your information outside Europe?
Your personal information may be transferred to and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) and may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our service providers.
 
When we or our permitted third parties, transfer your information outside the EEA, we or they will impose obligations on the recipients of that data to protect your information to the standard required in the EEA or otherwise require the recipient to subscribe to international frameworks intended to enable secure data sharing. In the case of transfers by us, we may also transfer your information where:

The transfer is to a country deemed to provide adequate protection of your information by the European Commission
Where you have consented to the transfer

 
Do we use cookies?
A cookie is a small piece of data that is sent from our web server to your browser. It is stored on your hard drive. A cookie cannot read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other websites and will not damage your system. You can reset your browser to refuse cookies or alert you when a cookie is being sent. We do not use cookies to identify you.
 
We use Google Analytics cookies to track anonymous usage statistics but we do not collect any personal information that can be used to identify you. This data helps us analyse web page usage and improve our website in order to tailor it to our audience needs.
Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got there and what you clicked on.
 
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 
 
 
External links
This website contains links to other websites, including via our social media buttons. While we try to link only to websites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, we are not responsible for the content, security or privacy practices of these and a link does not constitute an endorsement of that website. We advise you to read their own privacy information. The information and usage described in this notice applies only to personal data collected by the company.
 
Newsletters
The email address you provide for order processing, may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates and related product or service information. We will not sell, rent or lease our newsletter subscription lists to any third parties.
 
You can unsubscribe from our mailing list at any time. Details of how to unsubscribe will be included on each mailing we send you and you also have the option of “unsubscribing” thereby disabling any further such email or other communication from being sent to you by emailing info@brownseditions.com.
 
Opting out
We will always keep your rights and interests at the forefront of our actions. You have the right to opt out of any of this processing at any time. If you wish to do this, please contact info@brownseditions.com.
 
Access to your information
You have the right to ask for a copy of the personal information that we hold about you, to correct any inaccuracies in that information or ask us to delete such records. If you would like to have a copy of this information, please contact info@brownseditions.com.
 
If you find any inaccuracies we will correct them immediately. If you ask us to delete your records we will destroy all of your personal information that we hold in our files. We will only continue to store your information if it is required for a submission list.

 
 
 
You have the right to complain to the relevant authorities if we have not been able to satisfactorily resolve a problem about our handling of your personal information.
 
Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance
We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.
 
Terms and conditions
Please also visit our terms and conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers and limitations of liability governing the use of our website.
 
Your consent
By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.
 
Changes to this policy
Any changes we make to our policy in the future will be posted on this page and the policy modification date below will be updated. Please check this page frequently to see any updates or changes to our policy.
 
This policy was last modified in May 2018.
 
Contacting us
If you have any questions or comments regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.
 
Browns Editions
Five Plantain Place
Crosby Row
London SE1 1YN
United Kingdom
T +44 (0)20 7407 9074
info@brownsdesign.com